2020 ALA Youth Media Awards

Step aside, Grammys! Yesterday, the American Library Association revealed the winners of the Youth Media Awards at the Midwinter Meeting in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. To see who won the Newbery, Caldecott, Printz, and other prestigious awards, keep reading.

JOHN NEWBERY MEDAL

New Kid, by Jerry Craft

Newbery Honor Books

Genesis Begins Again, by Alicia D. Williams

Other Words for Home, by Jasmine Warga

Scary Stories for Young Foxes, by Christian McKay Heidicker and illustrated by Junyi Wu

The Undefeated, by Kwame Alexander and illustrated by Kadir Nelson


RANDOLPH CALDECOTT MEDAL

The Undefeated, by Kwame Alexander and illustrated by Kadir Nelson

Caldecott Honor Books

Bear Came Along, by Richard T. Morris and illustrated by LeUyen Pham

Double Bass Blues, by Andrea J. Loney and illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez

Going Down Home with Daddy, by Kelly Starling Lyons and illustrated by Daniel Minter


CORETTA SCOTT KING BOOK AWARDS

King Author Book

New Kid, by Jerry Craft

King Author Honor Books

Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks, by Jason Reynolds

The Stars and the Blackness Between Them, by Junauda Petrus

Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky, by Kwame Mbalia

King Illustrator Book

The Undefeated, by Kwame Alexander and illustrated by Kadir Nelson

King Illustrator Honor Books

The Bell Rang, by James E. Ransome

Infinite Hope: A Black Artist’s Journey from World War II to Peace, by Ashley Bryan

Sulwe, by Lupita Nyong’o and illustrated by Vashti Harrison

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award

What Is Given from the Heart, by Patricia C. McKissack and illustrated by
April Harrison

Coretta Scott King-Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Mildred D. Taylor


MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD

Dig, by A. S. King

Printz Honor Books

The Beast Player, by Nahoko Uehashi and translated by Cathy Hirano

Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and illustrated by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell

Ordinary Hazards, by Nikki Grimes

Where the World Ends, by Geraldine McCaughrean


SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARD

Award for Young Children, Ages 0–10

Just Ask! Be Different, Be Brave, Be You, by Sonia Sotomayor and illustrated by Rafael López

Honor Book for Young Children

A Friend for Henry, by Jenn Bailey and illustrated by Mika Song

Award for Middle Grades, Ages 11–13

Song for a Whale, by Lynne Kelly

Honor Book for Middle Grades

Each Tiny Spark, by Pablo Cartaya

Award for Teens, Ages 13–18

Cursed, by Karol Ruth Silverstein

Honor Book for Teens

The Silence between Us, by Alison Gervais


ALEX AWARDS

A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World, by C. A. Fletcher

Do You Dream of Terra-Two?, by Temi Oh

Dominicana, by Angie Cruz

Gender Queer: A Memoir, by Maia Kobabe

High School, by Sara Quin and Tegan Quin

In Waves, by AJ Dungo

Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire

The Nickel Boys, by Colson Whitehead

Red, White & Royal Blue, by Casey McQuiston

The Swallows, by Lisa Lutz


CHILDREN’S LITERATURE LEGACY AWARD

Kevin Henkes


MARGARET A. EDWARDS AWARD

Steve Sheinkin


2020 ALSC CHILDREN’S LITERATURE LECTURE AWARD

Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop


MILDRED L. BATCHELDER AWARD

Brown, by Håkon Øvreås, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, and translated by Kari Dickson

Batchelder Honor Books

The Beast Player, by Nahoko Uehashi and translated by Cathy Hirano

The Distance Between Me and the Cherry Tree, by Paola Peretti, illustrated by Carolina Rabei, and translated by Denise Muir

Do Fish Sleep?, by Jens Raschke, illustrated by Jens Rassmus, and translated by Belinda Cooper

When Spring Comes to the DMZ, by Uk-Bae Lee and translated by Chungyon Won and Aileen Won


ODYSSEY AWARD

Hey, Kiddo: How I Lost My Mother, Found My Father, and Dealt with Family Addiction, by Jarrett J. Krosoczka and narrated by the author, Jeanne Birdsall, Jenna Lamia, Richard Ferrone, and a full cast

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

Redwood and Ponytail, by K. A. Holt and narrated by Cassandra Morris and Tessa Netting

Song for a Whale, by Lynne Kelly and narrated by Abigail Revasch with the author

We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga, by Traci Sorell and narrated by Lauren Hummingbird, Agalisiga (Choogie) Mackey, Ryan Mackey, Traci Sorell, and Tonia Weavel

We’re Not from Here, by Geoff Rodkey and narrated by Dani Martineck


PURA BELPRÉ AWARDS

Belpré Illustrator Award

Dancing Hands: How Teresa Carreño Played the Piano for President Lincoln, by Margarita Engle and illustrated by Rafael López

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

Across the Bay, by Carlos Aponte

My Papi Has a Motorcycle, by Isabel Quintero and illustrated by Zeke Peña

¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market, by Raúl Gonzalez

Pura Belpré Author Award

Sal & Gabi Break the Universe, by Carlos Hernandez

Belpré Author Honor Books

Lety Out Loud, by Angela Cervantes

The Other Half of Happy, by Rebecca Balcárcel 

Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré, by Anika Aldamuy Denise and illustrated by Paola Escobar

Soldier for Equality: José de la Luz Sáenz and the Great War, by Duncan Tonatiuh


ROBERT F. SIBERT INFORMATIONAL BOOK AWARD

Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story, by Kevin Noble Maillard and illustrated by Juana Martínez-Neal

Sibert Honor Books

All in a Drop: How Antony van Leeuwenhoek Discovered an Invisible World, by Lori Alexander and illustrated by Vivien Mildenberger

Hey, Water!, by Antoinette Portis

Ordinary Hazards, by Nikki Grimes

This Promise of Change: One Girl’s Story in the Fight for School Equality, by Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy


STONEWALL BOOK AWARD

When Aidan Became a Brother, by Kyle Lukoff and illustrated by Kaylani Juanita

The Black Flamingo, by Dean Atta and illustrated by Anshika Khullar

Stonewall Honor Books

The Best at It, by Maulik Pancholy

Like a Love Story, by Abdi Nazemian

Pet, by Akwaeke Emezi


THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL AWARD

Stop! Bot!, by James Yang

Geisel Honor Books

Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot!, by Cece Bell

Flubby Is Not a Good Pet!, by J. E. Morris

The Book Hog, by Greg Pizzoli


WILLIAM C. MORRIS AWARD

The Field Guide to the North American Teenager, by Ben Philippe

Morris Award Finalists

The Candle and the Flame, by Nafiza Azad

Frankly in Love, by David Yoon

Genesis Begins Again, by Alicia D. Williams

There Will Come a Darkness, by Katy Rose Pool

YALSA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NONFICTION FOR YOUNG ADULTS

Free Lunch, by Rex Ogle

YALSA Award Finalists

The Great Nijinsky: God of Dance, by Lynn Curlee

A Light in the Darkness: Janusz Korczak, His Orphans, and the Holocaust, by Albert Marrin

A Thousand Sisters: The Heroic Airwomen of the Soviet Union in World War II, by Elizabeth Wein

Torpedoed: The True Story of the World War II Sinking of “The Children’s Ship,” by Deborah Heiligman


ASIAN/PACIFIC AMERICAN AWARD FOR LITERATURE

Picture Book Winner

Queen of Physics: How Wu Chien Shiung Helped Unlock the Secrets of the Atom, Teresa Robeson and illustrated by Rebecca Huang

Picture Book Honor Title

Bilal Cooks Daal, by Aisha Saeed and illustrated by Anoosha Syed

Children’s Literature Winner

Stargazing, by Jen Wang

Children’s Literature Honor Title

I’m Ok, by Patti Kim

Young Adult Literature Winner

They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger and Steven Scott, and illustrated by Harmony Becker

Young Adult Literature Honor Title

Frankly in Love, by David Yoon


THE SYDNEY TAYLOR BOOK AWARD

Picture Book Winner

The Book Rescuer: How a Mensch from Massachusetts Saved Yiddish Literature for Generations to Come, by Sue Macy and illustrated by Stacy Innerst

Picture Book Honor Books

Gittel’s Journey, by Lesléa Newman and illustrated by Amy June Bates

The Key from Spain: Flory Jagoda and Her Music, by Debbie Levy and illustrated by Sonja Wimmer

Middle Grade Winner

White Bird: A Wonder Story, by R. J. Palacio

Middle Grade Honor Books

Anya and the Dragon, by Sofiya Pasternack

Games of Deception: The True Story of the First U.S. Olympic Basketball Team at the 1936 Olympics in Hitler’s Germany, by Andrew Maraniss

Young Adult Winner

Someday We Will Fly, by Rachel DeWoskin

Young Adult Honor Books

Dissenter on the Bench: Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Life and Work, by Victoria Ortiz

Sick Kids in Love, by Hannah Moskowitz


AMERICAN INDIAN YOUTH LITERATURE AWARD

Picture Book Winner

Bowwow Powwow: Bagosenjige-niimi’idim, by Brenda J. Child (Red Lake Ojibwe), translated by Gordon Jourdain (Lac La Croix First Nation), and illustrated by Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe)

Picture Book Honor Titles

At the Mountain’s Base, by Traci Sorell (Cherokee) and illustrated by Weshoyot Alvitre (Tongva/Scots-Gaelic)

Birdsong, by Julie Flett (Cree-Métis)

Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story, by Kevin Noble Maillard (Seminole Nation, Mekusukey Band) and illustrated by Juana Martínez-Neal (Peruvian-American)

Raven Makes the Aleutians, adapted from a traditional Tlingit story and illustrated by Janine Gibbons (Haida, Raven of the Double-Finned Killer Whale clan, Brown Bear House

We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga, by Traci Sorell (Cherokee) and illustrated by Frané Lessac

Middle Grade Book Winner

Indian No More, by Charlene Willing McManis (Umpqua/Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde) with Traci Sorell (Cherokee)

Middle Grade Book Honor Titles

I Can Make This Promise, by Christine Day (Upper Skagit)

The Grizzly Mother, by Hetxw’ms Gyetxw (“Brett D. Huson,” Gitxsan) and illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia)

Young Adult Book Winner

Hearts Unbroken, by Cynthia Leitich Smith (Muscogee)

Young Adult Book Honor Titles

Apple in the Middle, by Dawn Quigley (Ojibwe, Turtle Mountain Band)

An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States for Young People, by Debbie Reese (Nambé Owingeh) and Jean Mendoza, adapted from the adult book by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz

Reawakening Our Ancestors’ Lines: Revitalizing Inuit Traditional Tattooing, gathered and compiled by Angela Hovak Johnston (Inuk), with photography by Cora De Vos (Inuk)

Surviving the City, by Tasha Spillett (Nehiyaw-Trinidadian) and illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia)

Comments

comments

About the Author:

Briana Shemroske is Booklist's Marketing Associate. She graduated with a BA from Lake Forest College where she studied English Writing and Art History. In her free time she can be found eating cheeseburgers, frolicking with her schnoodle, Moritz, and feebly attempting to play board games. Follow her on Twitter at @Booklist_Briana.

Post a Comment