2019 ALA Youth Media Awards

Early Monday morning at the Midwinter Meeting in Seattle, the American Library Association announced the 2019 Youth Media Awards to a cheering crowd.

Following is the complete list of this year’s winning and honor titles, linked to their Booklist reviews when available.

 

JOHN NEWBERY MEDAL

 Merci Suárez Changes Gears, by Meg Medina (Candlewick)

 

Newbery Honor Books

The Night Diary, by Veera Hiranandani (Dial)

 The Book of Boy, by Catherine Gilbert Murdock (Greenwillow)

 

 

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT MEDAL

 Hello Lighthouse, by Sophie Blackall. Illus. by the author (Little, Brown)

 

Caldecott Honor Books 

 Alma and How She Got Her Name, by Juana Martinez-Neal. Illus. by the author (Candlewick)

A Big Mooncake for Little Star, by Grace Lin. Illus. by the author (Little, Brown)

 The Rough Patch, by Brian Lies. Illus. by the author (Greenwillow)

Thank You, Omu! By Oge Mora. Illus. by the author (Little, Brown)

 

 

CORETTA SCOTT KING BOOK AWARDS

King Author Award

A Few Red Drops: The Chicago Race Riot of 1919, by Claire Hartfield (Clarion)

 

King Author Honor Books

 Finding Langston, by Lesa Cline-Ransome (Holiday)

The Parker Inheritance, by Varian Johnson. (Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine)

The Season of Styx Malone, by Kekla Magoon (Random/Wendy Lamb)

 

King Illustrator Award

 The Stuff of Stars, by Marion Dane Bauer, illustrated by Ekua Holmes (Candlewick)

 

King Illustrator Honor Books

Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race, by Margot Lee Shetterly. Illus. by Laura Freeman (Harper)

Let the Children March, by Monica Clark-Robinson. Illus. by Frank Morrison (HMH)

 Memphis, Martin, and the Mountaintop: The Sanitation Strike of 1968, by Alice Faye Duncan. Illus. by R. Gregory Christie (Boyds Mills/Calkins Creek)

 

Coretta Scott King / John Steptoe New Talent Award

Monday’s Not Coming, by Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins/Katherine Tegen)

Thank You, Omu! By Oge Mora. Illus. by the author (Little, Brown)

 

Coretta Scott King-Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Dr. Pauletta Brown Bracy

 

 

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD

The Poet X, by Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen)

 

Printz Honor Books

 Damsel, by Elana K. Arnold (HarperCollins/Balzer+Bray)

 A Heart in a Body in the World, by Deb Caletti (Simon & Schuster/Simon Pulse)

 I, Claudia, by Mary McCoy (Carolrhoda)

 

 

SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARD

Award for Young Children, Ages 0–10

 Rescue & Jessica A Life-Changing Friendship, by Jessica Kensky and Patrick Downes, Illus. by Scott Magoon (Candlewick)

Award for Middle Grades, Ages 11–13

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle, by Leslie Connor (HarperCollins/Katherine Tegen)

Award for Teens, Ages 13–18

Anger is a Gift, by Mark Oshiro (Tor Teen)

 

 

ALEX AWARDS

The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor)

The Book of Essie, by Meghan MacLean Weir (Knopf)

Circe, by Madeline Miller (Little, Brown)

Educated: A Memoir, by Tara Westover, (Random)

The Girl Who Smiled Beads: A Story of War and What Comes After, by Clemantine Wamariya and Elizabeth Weil (Crown)

 Green, by Sam Graham-Felsen (Random)

 Home After Dark, by David Small, illustrated by the author (Liveright)

How Long ’Til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)

 Lawn Boy, by Jonathan Evison (Algonquin)

Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

 

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE LEGACY AWARD

Walter Dean Myers

 

MARGARET A. EDWARDS AWARD

M. T. Anderson

 

2020 MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT HONOR LECTURE AWARD

Neil Gaiman

 

MILDRED L. BATCHELDER AWARD

The Fox on the Swing, by Evelina Daciūtė, illustrated by Aušra Kiudulaitė, translated by The Translation Bureau (Thames & Hudson)

 

Batchelder Honor Books

 Run for Your Life, by Silvana Gandolfi and translated by Lynne Sharon Schwartz (Yonder)

 My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder, by Nie Jun, translated by Edward Gauvin (Graphic Universe)

Edison: The Mystery of the Missing Mouse Treasure, by Torben Kuhlmann, translated by David Henry Wilson (NorthSouth)

Jerome By Heart, by Thomas Scotto, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick and Karin Snelson (Enchanted Lion)

 

 

ODYSSEY AWARD

 Sadie, by Courtney Summers, narrated by Rebecca Soler, Fred Berman, Dan Bittner, Gabra Zackman, and more. (Macmillan Audio)

 

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

Du Iz Tak, by Carson Ellis, narrated by Eli D’Amico, Sebastian D’Amico, Burton Fott, Galen Fott, Laura Fott, Sarah Hart, Bella Higginbotham, Evelyn Hipp, and Brian Hull (Weston Woods Studio)

Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist, written and narrated by Brian Amador (Live Oak Media)

The Parker Inheritance, by Varian Johnson, narrated by Cherise Boothproduced (Scholastic Audiobooks)

The Poet X, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperAudio)

 

 

PURA BELPRÉ AWARDS

Belpré Illustrator Award

 Dreamers, illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales (Holiday/Neal Porter)

 

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

 Islandborn, by Junot Díaz, illustrated by Leo Espinosa,  (Dial)

 When Angels Sing: The Story of Rock Legend Carlos Santanaby Michael Mahin, illustrated by Jose Ramirez (Atheneum)

 

Belpré Author Award

The Poet X, by Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen)

 

Belpré Author Honor Books

They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems, by David Bowles (Cinco Puntos)

 

 

ROBERT F. SIBERT INFORMATIONAL BOOK AWARD

 The Girl Who Drew Butterflies: How Maria Merian’s Art Changed Science, by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

Sibert Honor Books

 Camp Panda: Helping Cubs Return to the Wild, by Catherine Thimmesh (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 Spooked!: How a Radio Broadcast and The War of the Worlds Sparked the 1938 Invasion of Americaby Gail Jarrow (Boyds Mills/Calkins Creek)

The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees, written and illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga, by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Frané Lessac (Charlesbridge)

 When Angels Sing: The Story of Rock Legend Carlos Santanaby Michael Mahin, illustrated by Jose Ramirez (Atheneum)

 

 

STONEWALL BOOK AWARD

Julián Is a Mermaid, by Jessica Love (Candlewick)

 Hurricane Child, by Kheryn Callender (Scholastic)

 

Stonewall Honor Books

Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World, by Ashley Herring Blake (Little, Brown)

 Picture Us in the Light, by Kelly Loy Gilbert (Hyperion)

 

 

THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL AWARD

Fox the Tiger, written and illustrated by Corey R. Tabor (HarperCollins/Balzer+Bray)

 

Geisel Honor Books

The Adventures of Otto: See Pip Flap, written and illustrated by David Milgrim (Simon Spotlight)

Fox + Chick: The Party and Other Stories, written and illustrated by Sergio Ruzzier (Chronicle)

King & Kayla and the Case of the Lost Tooth, written by Dori Hillestad Butler, illustrated by Nancy Meyers (Peachtree)

Tiger vs. Nightmare, written and illustrated by Emily Tetri (First Second)

 

 

WILLIAM C. MORRIS AWARD

Darius the Great Is Not Okay, by Adib Khorram (Dial)

 

Morris Award Finalists

 Blood Water Paint, by Joy McCullough (Dutton)

 Check, Please!: #Hockey, written and illustrated by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second)

 Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Holt)

What the Night Sings, written and illustrated by Vesper Stamper (Knopf)

 

 

YALSA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NONFICTION FOR YOUNG ADULTS

The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees, written and illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

YALSA Award Finalists

 The Beloved World of Sonia Sotomayor, by Sonia Sotomayor (Delacorte)

 Boots on the Ground: America’s War in Vietnamby Elizabeth Partridge (Viking)

 The Faithful Spy: Dietrich Bonhoeffer and the Plot to Kill Hitler, written and illustrated by John Hendrix (Abrams/Amulet)

 Hey, Kiddo: How I Lost My Mother, Found My Father, and Dealt with Family Addiction, written and illustrated by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Graphix)

 

 

ASIAN/PACIFIC AMERICAN AWARD FOR LITERATURE

Asian/Pacific American Award – Picture Book

 Drawn Together, by Minh Lê, illustrated by Dan Santat (Disney/Hyperion)

Asian/Pacific American Award – Children’s Literature

 Front Deskby Kelly Yang (Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine)

Asian/Pacific American Award – Young Adult Literature

Darius the Great Is Not Okay, by Adib Khorram (Dial)

 

Asian/Pacific American Honor – Picture Book

Grandmother’s Visit, by Betty Quan, illustrated by Carmen Mok (Groundwood)

Asian/Pacific American Honor – Children’s Literature

The House that Lou Built, by Mae Respicio (Wendy Lamb)

Asian/Pacific American Honor – Young Adult Literature

 The Astonishing Color of After, by Emily X. R. Pan (Little, Brown)

 

 

THE SYDNEY TAYLOR BOOK AWARD

Sydney Taylor Book Award – Younger Readers

 All-of-a-Kind Family Hanukkah, by Emily Jenkins, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Schwartz & Wade)

Sydney Taylor Book Award – Older Readers

 Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster, by Jonathan Auxier (Abrams/Amulet)

Sydney Taylor Book Award – Teen Readers

What the Night Sings, written and illustrated by Vesper Stamper (Knopf)

 

Sydney Taylor Book Honor – Younger Readers

A Moon for Moe and Mo, by Jane Breskin Zalben, Illustrated by Mehrdokht Amini (Chalesbridge)

 Through the Window: Views of Marc Chagall’s Life, by Barb Rosenstock,  Illustrated by Mary GrandPré (Knopf)

Sydney Taylor Book Honor – Older Readers

All Three Stooges, by Erica Perl (Knopf)

The Length of a String, by Elissa Brent Weissman (Dial)

Sydney Taylor Book Honor – Teen Readers

You’ll Miss Me When I’m Gone, by Rachel Lynn Solomon (Simon Pulse)

 

 

Comments

comments

About the Author:

Michael Ruzicka, Office Manager, was raised in suburban Los Angeles, received a BA in Creative Writing/Poetry at UC Santa Cruz, then moved to Birmingham, AL, where he spent five years owning an independent bookstore and earned an MLIS. He has brought his librarian skills to Vanderbilt’s Television News Archive, Battle Ground Academy, The Museum of Contemporary Art-Chicago, and the Chicago School of Professional Psychology. Michael is very excited to be a part of Booklist and call Chicago his home.

Post a Comment