2018 Youth Media Award Winners Announced

Early this morning at the Midwinter Meeting in Denver, the American Library Association announced the 2018 Youth Media Awards to a cheering crowd.

Here’s a list of this year’s winning and honor titles, linked to their Booklist reviews when available.

 

JOHN NEWBERY MEDAL

Hello, Universe, by Erin Entrada Kelly

 

Newbery Honor Books

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut, by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James

Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds

Piecing Me Together, by Renée Watson

 

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT MEDAL

Wolf in the Snow, by Matthew Cordell

 

Caldecott Honor Books 

Big Cat, little cat, by Elisha Cooper

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut, by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James

A Different Pond, by Bao Phi, illustrated by Thi Bui

 

 

CORETTA SCOTT KING BOOK AWARDS

King Author Award

Piecing Me Together, by Renée Watson

 

King Author Honor Books

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut, by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James

Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas

 

King Illustrator Award

Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets, by Kwame Alexander with Chris Colderly and Marjory Wentworth, illustrated by Ekua Holmes

 

King Illustrator Honor Books

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut, by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James

Before She Was Harriet: The Story of Harriet Tubman, by Lesa Cline-Ransome, illustrated by James E. Ransome

 

Coretta Scott King / John Steptoe New Talent Award

The Stars Beneath Our Feet, by David Barclay Moore

 

Coretta Scott King-Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Eloise Greenfield

 

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD

We Are Okay, by Nina LaCour

 

Printz Honor Books

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas

Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds

Strange the Dreamer, by Laini Taylor

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers, by Deborah Heilgman

 

 

 

SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARD

Award for Young Children, Ages 0–8

Silent Days, Silent Dreams, by Allen Say

 

Award for Middle Grades, Ages 9–13

Macy McMillan and the Rainbow Goddess, by Shari Green

 

Award for Teens, Ages 14–18

You’re Welcome, Universe, by Whitney Gardner

 

ALEX AWARDS

All Systems Red, by Martha Wells

The Clockwork Dynasty, by Daniel H. Wilson

Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire

Electric Arches, by Eve L. Ewing

A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea, by Melissa Fleming

Malagash, by Joey Comeau

Roughneck, by Jeff Lemire

She Rides Shotgun, by Jordan Harper

Things We Have in Common, by Tasha Kavanagh

An Unkindness of Magicians, by Kat Howard

 

LAURA INGALLS WILDER AWARD

Jacqueline Woodson

 

MARGARET A. EDWARDS AWARD

Angela Johnson

 

2019 MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT HONOR LECTURE AWARD

Debbie Reese

 

MILDRED L. BATCHELDER AWARD

The Murderer’s Ape, by Jakob Wegelius, translated by Peter Graves

 

Batchelder Honor Books

Malala: Activist for Girls’ Education, by Raphaële Frier, illustrated by Aurélia Fronty, translated by Julie Cormier

When a Wolf is Hungry, by Christine Naumann-Villemin, illustrated by Kris Di Giacomo

You Can’t Be Too Careful! by Roger Mello, translated by Daniel Hahn

 

 

ODYSSEY AWARD

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin

 

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman, narrated by Michael Sheen

A Boy Called Christmas, by Matt Haig, narrated by Stephen Fry

Long Way Down, written and narrated by Jason Reynolds

Trombone Shorty, by Tony Andrews, narrated by Dion Graham

The Wizards of Once, by Cressida Cowell, narrated by David Tennant

 

PURA BELPRÉ AWARDS

Belpré Illustrator Award

La Princesa and the Pea, by Susan Middleton Elya, illustrated by Juana Martinez-Neal

 

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

All Around Us, by Xelena González, illustrated by Adriana M. Garcia

Frida Kahlo and Her Animalitos, by Monica Brown, illustrated by John Parra

 

Belpré Author Award

Lucky Broken Girl, by Ruth Behar

 

Belpré Author Honor Books

The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora, by Pablo Cartaya

The First Rule of Punk, by Celia Pérez

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROBERT F. SIBERT INFORMATIONAL BOOK AWARD

Twelve Days in May: Freedom Ride 1961, by Larry Dane Brimmer

 

Sibert Honor Books

Chef Roy Choi and the Street Food Remix, by Jacqueline Briggs Martin and June Jo Lee, illustrated by Man One

Grand Canyon, by Jason Chin

Not So Different: What You Really Wanted to Ask about Having a Disability, by Shane Burcaw, illustrated by Matt Carr

Sea Otter Heroes: The Predators That Saved an Ecosystem, by Patricia Newman

 

STONEWALL BOOK AWARD

Little & Lion, by Brandy Colbert

The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Livesby Daska Slater

 

Stonewall Honor Books

As the Crow Flies, by Melanie Gillman

The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue, by Mackenzi Lee

 

 

 

THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL AWARD

Charlie & Mouse, by Laurel Snyder, illustrated by Emily Hughes

Geisel Honor Books 

I See a Cat, by Paul Meisel

King & Kayla and the Case of the Missing Dog Treats, by Dori Hillestad Butler, illustrated by Nancy Meyers

My Kite Is Stuck! And Other Stories, by Salina Yoon

Noodleheads See the Future, by Tedd Arnold, Martha Hamilton, and Mitch Weiss, illustrated by Tedd Arnold

Snail & Worm Again, by Tina Külger

 

 

WILLIAM C. MORRIS AWARD

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas

 

Morris Award Finalists

Dear Martin, by Nic Stone

Devils Within, by S. F. Henson

Saints and Misfits, by S. K. Ali

Starfish, by Akemi Dawn Bowman

 

 

 

YALSA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NONFICTION FOR YOUNG ADULTS

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers, by Deborah Heilgman

 

YALSA Award Finalists

#NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women, edited by Mary Beth Leatherdale and Lisa Charleyboy

Eyes of the World: Robert Capa, Gerda Taro, and the Invention of Modern Photojournalism, by Mark Aronson and Marina Budhos

The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives, by Daska Slater

The Whydah: A Pirate Ship Feared, Wrecked, and Found, by Martin W. Sandler

Comments

comments

About the Author:

Eugenia Williamson is the Associate Editor of Digital Products at Booklist. She worked in bookstores for twelve years, reviews books for The Boston Globe, and writes about books, culture, and politics for several other publications. Follow her on Twitter at @Booklist_Genie.

1 Comment on "2018 Youth Media Award Winners Announced"

Trackback | Comments RSS Feed

  1. suzannetecza@gmail.com' Suzanne Tecza says:

    I can’t wait to read these books!

Post a Comment