By February 8, 2017 1 Comments Read More →

2017 Audie Finalists Announced

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the finalists for this year’s Audies, the only United States awards devoted solely to audiobooks. This year, I’m the co-chair of the coveted awards, which recognize the very best in the fastest-growing segment in publishing, and I’ve had a backstage peek at the process. If you’re curious about exactly how the system works, check out our judging process and criteria.

IMG_20170208_095830The winners will be announced at the annual Audies Gala—the Oscars of the audiobook world—on Thursday, June 1, 2017; the ceremony will be livestreamed. In mid-March, be on the lookout for our announcement of the nominees for the premier Audies: Audiobook of the Year, Excellence in Design, Excellence in Marketing, and Excellence in Production.

Congratulations to the narrators and publishers of these noteworthy nominees! Onto the list, in which I’ve linked titles to their Booklist reviews when possible.

 

Audio Drama

Alien: Out of the Shadows, by Tim Lebbon and Dirk Maggs, narrated by Rutger Hauer, Corey Johnson, Matthew Lewis, Kathryn Drysdale, Laurel Lefkow, Andrea Deck, and Mac McDonald

Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor Adventures: Death and the Queen, by James Goss, narrated by David Tennant, Catherine Tate, Alice Krige, Blake Ritson, Beth Chalmers, and Alan Cox

Doctor Who: The War Doctor: Only The Monstrous, by Nicholas Briggs, narrated by John Hurt, Jacqueline Pearce, Carolyn Seymour, and Lucy Briggs-Owen

In the Embers, by Brian Price and Jerry Stearns, narrated by Robin Miles, Edwin Strout, Dean Johnson, and Jacquie Maddix

The Mountaintop, by Katori Hall, narrated by Aja Naomi King and Larry Powell

 

Autobiography/Memoir

Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded, by Hannah Hart, narrated by Hannah Hart and Judy Young

The Greatest: My Own Story, by Muhammad Ali, narrated by Dion Graham

The Rainbow Comes and Goes, by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt, narrated by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt

When Breath Becomes Air, by Paul Kalanithi, narrated by Sunil Malhotra and Cassandra Campbell

 

Best Female Narrator

Another Brooklyn, by Jacqueline Woodson, narrated by Robin Miles

Be Frank with Me, by Julia Claiborne Johnson, narrated by Tavia Gilbert

The Little Red Chairs, by Edna O’Brien, narrated by Juliet Stevenson

The Turn of the Screw, by Henry James, narrated by Emma Thompson

The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, narrated by Bahni Turpin

 

Best Male Narrator

Bob Honey Who Just Do Stuff, by Pappy Pariah, narrated by Sean Penn, Frances McDormand, and cast

End of Watch, by Stephen King narrated by Will Patton

Jerusalem, by Alan Moore, narrated by Simon Vance

The Last Tribe, by Brad Manuel narrated by Scott Brick

Purloined Poodle, by Kevin Hearne, narrated by Luke Daniels

Underground Airlines, by Ben H. Winters, narrated by William DeMeritt

 

Business/Personal Development

Capital Offenses: Business Crime and Punishment in America’s Corporate Age, by Samuel W. Buell, narrated by LJ Ganser

Humans Need Not Apply, by Jerry Kaplan, narrated by John Pruden

Shrill, by Lindy West, narrated by Lindy West

The Storyteller’s Secret, by Carmine Gallo, narrated by Carmine Gallo

Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek, by Manu Saadia, narrated by Oliver Wyman
Erotica

The Baller, by Vi Keeland, narrated by Mackenzie Cartwright and Sean Crisden

The Darkest Torment, by Gena Showalter, narrated by Max Bellmore

Eighteen (18): Based on a True Story, by J. A. Huss, narrated by Ava Erickson

January: Calendar Girl, Book 1, by Audrey Carlan, narrated by Summer Morton

Marriage Games, by C. D. Reiss, narrated by Sebastian York, Elena Wolfe

Sweet Dreams, by Sunny Leone, narrated by Vikas Adams and Simone Lewis

 

Fantasy

The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson, narrated by Michael Kramer

The Black Prism, by Brent Weeks, narrated by Simon Vance

The Everything Box, by Richard Kadrey, narrated by Oliver Wyman

The Hike, by Drew Magary, narrated by Christopher Lane

League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik, narrated by Simon Vance

 

Fiction

America’s First Daughter, by Stephanie Dray and Laura Kamoie, narrated by Cassandra Campbell

Darktown, by Thomas Mullen, narrated by Andre Holland

End of Watch, by Stephen King, narrated by Will Patton

Julian Fellowes’s Belgravia, by Julian Fellowes, narrated by Juliet Stevenson

Sister of Mine, by Sabra Waldfogel, narrated by Bahni Turpin

 

History/Biography

In Harm’s Way: The Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors, by Doug Stanton, narrated by Mark Boyett

Paul McCartney: The Life, by Philip Norman, narrated by Jonathan Keeble

A Time to Die, by Robert Moore, narrated by Pete Cross

Valiant Ambition: George Washington, Benedict Arnold, and the Fate of the American Revolution, by Nathaniel Philbrick, narrated by Scott Brick

The Year of Lear, by ames Shapiro, narrated by Robert Fass

 

Humor

The Bassoon King: My Life in Art, Faith, and Idiocy, by Rainn Wilson, narrated by Rainn Wilson

Black Man, White House, by D.L. Hughley, narrated by Mia Barron

I’m Judging You, by Luvvie Ajayi, narrated by Luvvie Ajayi

Life and Other Near Death Experiences, by Camille Pagán, narrated by Amy McFadden

You Can’t Touch My Hair: And Other Things I Still Have to Explain, by Phoebe Robinson, narrated by Phoebe Robinson

You’ll Grow Out of It, by Jessi Klein, narrated by Jessi Klein
Inspirational Faith-Based Fiction

Beric the Briton, by G.A. Henty, narrated by Brian Blessed, Brian Cox, Tom Baker, Honeysuckle Weeks, John Rhys-Davies, and a full cast

The Christmas Town, by Donna VanLiere, narrated by Donna VanLiere

The Dragon and the Raven, by G.A. Henty, narrated by Brian Blessed, John Rhys-Davies, Helen George, Sylvester McCoy, John Bell, and a full cast

Girl from the Train, by Irma Joubert, narrated by Sarah Zimmerman

Journey’s End, by Renee Ryan, narrated by Karen Peakes

Risen: The Novelization of the Major Motion Picture, by Angela Hunt, narrated by P.J. Ochlan and Alana Kerr Collins

 

Inspirational Faith-Based Non-Fiction

Awakening of H.K. Derryberry, by Jim Bradford and Andy Hardin, narrated by Milton Bagby

Divine Collision, by Jim Gash, narrated by Brandon Batchelar and Jason White

Forgiving My Daughter’s Killer, by Kate Grosmaire and Nancy French, narrated by Kate Rudd and Nick Podehl

Great Good Thing, by Andrew Klavan, narrated by Andrew Klavan

Space at the Table, by Brad Harper and Drew Harper, narrated by Brad Harper, Drew Harper

 

Literary Fiction & Classics

Another Brooklyn, by Jacqueline Woodson, narrated by Robin Miles

David Copperfield, by Charles Dickens, narrated by Richard Armitage

Homegoing, by Yaa Gyasi, narrated by Dominic Hoffman

LaRose, by Louise Erdrich, narrated by Louise Erdrich

The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, narrated by Bahni Turpin

 

Middle Grade

All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook, by Leslie Connor, narrated by Michael Crouch and Kathleen McInerney

Demon Dentist, by David Walliams, narrated by David Walliams

The Enchanted Files: Hatched, by Bruce Coville, narrated by Matthew Frow, and Jeremy Gumbs

How to Train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury, by Cressida Cowell, narrated by David Tennant

The Inquisitor’s Tale, by Adam Gidwitz, narrated by Adam Gidwitz

 

Multi-Voiced Performance

Les Liaisons Dangereuses: Read by the Cast of the Stage Play, by Choderlos de Laclos, narrated by Dominic West, Janet McTeer, Una Stubbs, Elaine Cassidy, Adjoa Andoh, Edward Holcroft, and Morfydd Clark

The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto, by Mitch Albom, narrated by Mitch Albom, Roger McGuinn, Ingrid Michaelson, John Pizzarelli, Paul Stanley, George Guidall, more

Pruno, Ramen, and a Side of Hope: Stories of Surviving Wrongful Conviction, narrated by Courtney Lance, Nikki Pope Whoopi Goldberg, Bill Kurtis

Small Great Things, by Jodi Picoult, narrated by Audra McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, Ari Fliakos

Thomas Jefferson: From Boy to Man, by Jayne D’Alessandro-Cox, narrated by James Brinkley

A Wild Swan, by Michael Cunningham, narrated by Lili Taylor and Billy Hough

 

Mystery

Crimson Shore, by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child, narrated by Rene Auberjonois

The Crossing, by Michael Connelly, narrated by Titus Welliver

A Great Reckoning, by Louise Penny, narrated by Robert Bathurst

The Heavens May Fall, by Allen Eskens, narrated by R.C. Bray, David Colacci, Amy McFadden

IQ, by Joe Ide, narrated by Sullivan Jones

 

Narration by Author or Authors

Dear Mr. You, by Mary-Louise Parker, narrated by Mary-Louise Parker

The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo, by Amy Schumer, narrated by Amy Schumer

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, by Carol Burnett, narrated by Carol Burnett

LaRose, by Louise Erdrich, narrated by Louise Erdrich

A Life in Parts, by Bryan Cranston, narrated by Bryan Cranston

The View from the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman, narrated by Neil Gaiman

 

Non-Fiction

Adnan’s Story, by Rabia Chaudry, narrated by Rabia Chaudry

Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, by Matthew Desmond, narrated by Dion Graham

The Gene, by Siddhartha Mukherjee, narrated by Dennis Boutsikaris

Hillbilly Elegy, by J.D. Vance, narrated by J.D. Vance

A Million Years in a Day, by Greg Jenner, narrated by Matthew Lloyd Davies

Words on the Move, by John McWhorter, narrated by John McWhorter

 

Original Work

Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama, by Tim Lebbon and Dirk Maggs, narrated by Rutger Hauer, Corey Johnson, Matthew Lewis, Kathryn Drysdale, Laurel Lefkow, Andrea Deck, and Mac McDonald

Car Talk Science: MIT Wants Its Diplomas Back, by Tom Magliozzi and Ray Magliozzi, narrated by Tom Magliozzi and Ray Magliozzi

The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, narrated by Zachary Quinto

In the Embers, by Brian Price and Jerry Stearns, narrated by Robin Miles, Edwin Strout, Dean Johnson, Jacquie Maddix and a full cast

Pete Seeger: The Storm King, Vol. 2, by Pete Seeger, ed. Jeff Haynes, narrated by Pete Seeger

 

Paranormal

Blood of the Earth: Soulwood, Book 1, by Faith Hunter, narrated by Khristine Hvam

The Elementals, by Michael McDowell, narrated by R.C. Bray

Ghost Gifts, by Laura Spinella, narrated by Nicol Zanzarella

The Raven King, by Maggie Stiefvater, narrated by Will Patton

Staked, by Kevin Hearne, narrated by Luke Daniels

 

Romance

Dirty, by Kylie Scott, narrated by Andi Arndt

Duke of Sin, by Elizabeth Hoyt, narrated by Ashford McNab

First Star I See Tonight, by Susan Elizabeth Phillips, narrated by Nicole Poole

Glitterland: Spires, Book 1, by Alexis Hall, narrated by Nicholas Boulton

The Obsession, by Nora Roberts, narrated by Shannon McManus

 

Science Fiction

The Book of the Unnamed Midwife, by Meg Elison, narrated by Angela Dawe

Crosstalk, by Connie Willis, narrated by Mia Barron

The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, narrated by Zachary Quinto

Sleeping Giants, by Sylvain Neuvel, narrated by Various

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Alan Dean Foster, narrated by Marc Thompson

 

Short Stories/Collections

The Brink: Stories, by Austin Bunn, narrated by Austin Bunn, Luke Daniels, Tanya Eby, Ralph Lister, Amy McFadden, Mikael Naramore, and Nick Podehl

Certain Dark Things, by M.J. Pack, narrated by Jacob York

Coffee at Luke’s, ed. by Jennifer Crusie, narrated by Colby Elliott

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, by Arthur C. Clarke, narrated by Ray Porter, Jonathan Davis, Ralph Lister

East, West, by Salman Rushdie, narrated by Sunil Malhotra and Steven Crossley

Killer Women: Crime Club Anthology #1, by Louise Millar, Alex Marwood, and Tammy Cohen, narrated by Clare Corbett, Adjoa Andoh, Rache Atkins, and Carl Prekopp

 

Thriller/Suspense

Cross Justice, by James Patterson, narrated by Ruben Santiago Hudson and Jefferson Mays

The Fall of Moscow Station, by Mark Henshaw, narrated by Eric G. Dove

Hidden Bodies, by Caroline Kepnes, narrated by Santino Fontana

Home, by Harlan Coben, narrated by Steven Weber

The Short Drop, by Matthew FitzSimmons, narrated by James Patrick Cronin

 

Young Adult

The Game of Love and Death, by Martha Brockenbrough, narrated by Susan Hanfield

Gemina, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff, narrated by Carla Corvo, Steve West and Various

My Lady Jane, by Cynthia Hand, narrated by Katherine Kellgren

Salt to the Sea, by Ruta Sepetys, narrated by Jorjeana Marie, Will Damron, Cassandra Morris and Michael Crouch

Stalking Jack the Ripper, by Kerri Maniscalco and James Patterson, narrated by Nicola Barber

Winter, by Marissa Meyer, narrated by Rebecca Soler

 

Young Listeners

28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World, by Charles R. Smith, Jr., narrated by various

Island Treasures: Growing up in Cuba, by Alma Flor Ada and Antonio Martorell, narrated by Trini Alvarado

The Quentin Blake and John Yeoman Collection, by Quentin Blake and John Yeoman, narrated by Stephen Thorne

The Tale of Kitty-in-Boots, by Beatrix Potter, narrated by Helen Mirren

Voice of Freedom, by Carole Boston Weatherford, narrated by Janina Edwards

The Wooden Prince: Out of Abaton, by John Claude Bemis, narrated by Ralph Lister

 

Comments

comments

About the Author:

Mary Burkey is an independent library consultant in Columbus (OH). An enthusiastic audiophile, she has served on all four of ALA's audiobook award committees as well as the Audies. In addition to writing the "Voices in My Head" column for Booklist, she is the author of Audiobooks for Youth: A Practical Guide to Sound Literature (ALA, 2013). Follow her on Twitter at @mburkey.

1 Comment on "2017 Audie Finalists Announced"

Trackback | Comments RSS Feed

Post a Comment