2016 Eisner Award Winners

Will Eisner Awards, 2016On Friday at Comic-Con, the Eisner Awards acknowledged the best of the best in the comics field.  (To find out more about the history of the awards and past winners, visit its official website.) Below, a list of this year’s winners in each category, with links to Booklist reviews when available.


Best Short Story:Killing and Dying, Adriane Tomine

Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine

Best Single Issue/One-Shot:Never After, Dan Slott

Never After, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Silver Surfer, Issue 11)




Best Continuing Series:Southern Bastards, Jason Aaron

Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour

Best Limited Series:

The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips




Best New Series:

Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8):Little Robot, Ben Hatke

Little Robot, by Ben Hatke



Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12):

Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17):

SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki



Best Humor Publication:

Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton

Best Digital/Webcomic:

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover




Best Anthology:

Drawn and Quarterly: Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin

Best Reality-Based Work:

March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell




Best Graphic Album—New:

Ruins, by Peter Kuper

Best Graphic Album—Reprint:

Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson




Best Adaptation from Another Medium:

Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá


Best U.S. Edition of International Material:

The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka




Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia:

Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips:

The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:

Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe

Best Writer:

Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Men of Wrath, Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor



Best Writer/Artist:

Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist 

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:

Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls




Best Painter/Multimedia Artist:

Dustin Nguyen, Descender

Best Cover Artist:

David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch




Best Coloring:

Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero, The X-Files,  The Massive, Magneto, Vision

Best Lettering:

Derf Backderf, Trashed




Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism:

Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes


Best Comics-Related Book:

Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created MAD and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly



Best Academic/Scholarly Work:

The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings

Best Publication Design:

The Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios




About the Author:

Muriel currently serves as the Booklist intern for summer 2016. She is a student at the University of Chicago where she hopes to earn a degree in English Language and Literature.

Post a Comment