By February 23, 2010 0 Comments Read More →

LA Times Announces 2009 Book Prize Finalists

the-strangest-manAnd the finalists are:


The Woman Behind the New Deal: The Life of Frances Perkins, FDR’s Secretary of Labor and His Moral Conscience, by Kirstin Downey 
Dorothea Lange: A Life Beyond Limits, by Linda Gordon
Koestler: The Literary and Political Odyssey of a Twentieth Century Skeptic, by Michael Scammell
Louis D. Brandeis: A Life, by Melvin Urofsky
The Uncrowned King: The Sensational Rise of William Randolph Hearst, by Kenneth Whyte

Current Interest

Columbine, by Dave Cullen
Zeitoun, by Dave Eggers
The Strength in What Remains, by Tracy Kidder 

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide, by Nicholas D. Kristof & Sheryl WuDunn
The Healing of America: The Global Quest for Better, Cheaper, and Fairer Healthcare, by T.R. Reid


Heroic Measures, by Jill Ciment
The Man in the Wooden Hat, by Jane Gardam
Blame, by Michelle Huneven 
A Short History of Women, by Kate Walbert
A Happy Marriage, by Rafael Yglesias

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction

An Elegy for Easterly, by Petina Gappah 
Tinkers, by Paul Harding
American Rust, by Philipp Meyer
In Other Rooms, Other Wonders, by Daniyal Mueenuddin
Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned, by Wells Tower

Graphic Novel

Luba, by Gilbert Hernandez
GoGo Monster, by Taiyo Matsumoto
Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli
Scott Pilgrim, Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco


Age of Wonder: How the Romantic Generation Discovered the Beauty and Terror of Science, by Richard Holmes
Passing Strange: A Gilded Age Tale of Love and Deception Across the Color Line, by Martha A.Sandweiss 

Golden Dreams: California in an Age of Abundance 1950 – 1963, by Kevin Starr
Lynching and Spectacle: Witnessing Racial Violence in America, 1890-1940, by Amy Louise Wood
Empire of Liberty: A History of the Early Republic 1789 – 1815, by Gordon S. Wood

Mystery / Thriller

Bury Me Deep, by Megan Abbott

The Hidden Man, by David Ellis
Black Water Rising, by Attica Locke

A Darker Domain, by Val McDermid

The Ghosts of Belfast, by Stuart Neville


Apocalyptic Swing, by Gabrielle Calvocoressi
Dearest Creature, by Amy Gerstler

What the Right Hand Knows, by Tom Healy

Practical Water, by Brenda Hillman

}Open Interval{, by Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon

Science & Technology

The Day We Found the Universe, by Marcia Bartusiak
The Strangest Man: The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Mystic of the Atom, by Graham Farmelo
Cold: Adventures in the Worlds’ Frozen Places, by Bill Streever
Catching Fire: How Cooking Made Us Human, by Richard Wrangham

Naming Nature: The Clash Between Instinct and Science, by Carol Kaesuk Yoon

Young Adult Literature

The Rise and Fall of Senator Joe McCarthy, by James Cross Giblin
The Lost Conspiracy, by Frances Hardinge
Charles and Emma: The Darwins’ Leap of Faith, by Deborah Heiligman
Marching for Freedom: Walk Together Children and Don’t You Grow Weary, by Elizabeth Partridge
Tales from Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan



Posted in: Book Awards

About the Author:

Post a Comment