LA Times Announces Book Prize Nominees

It seems like every time I turn around more finalists for another award are announced. Here goes:

Biography

A Traitor to His Class: The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, by H.W. Brands

Democracy’s Prisoner: Eugene V. Debs, the Great War, and the Right to Dissent, by Ernest Freeberg

Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching, by Paula J. Giddings

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House, by Jon Meacham

Chagall: A Biography, by Jackie Wullschlager

Current Interest

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century, by Steve Coll

The Forever War, Dexter Filkins

Angler: The Cheney Vice Presidency, by Barton Gellman

The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned into a War on American Ideals, by Jane Mayer

My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist’s Personal Journey, by Jill Bolte Taylor

Fiction

The Secret Scripture, by Sebastian Barry

Lush Life, by Richard Price

Home, by Marilynne Robinson

The Size of the World, by Joan Silber

The God of War, by Marisa Silver

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction

Say You’re One of Them, by Uwem Akpan

Finding Nouf, by Zoe Ferraris

The Outcast, by Sadie Jones

Mosquito, by Roma Tearne

The Story of Edgar Sawtelle, by David Wroblewski

History

One Minute to Midnight: Kennedy, Khrushchev and Castro on the Brink of Nuclear War, by Michael Dobbs

This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War, by Drew Gilpin Faust

Hitler’s Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe, by Mark Mazower

Sweet Land of Liberty: The Forgotten Struggle for Civil Rights in the North, by Thomas J. Sugrue

Obscene in the Extreme: The Burning and Banning of John Steinbeck’s The Grapes of Wrath, by Rick Wartzman

Mystery/Thriller

The Finder, by Colin Harrison

Envy the Night, by Michael Koryta

Bad Traffic: An Inspector Jian Novel, by Simon Lewis

The Age of Dreaming, by Nina Revoyr

Child 44, by Tom Rob Smith

Poetry

Watching the Spring Festival: Poems, by Frank Bidart

Sea Change: Poems, by Jorie Graham

The Kingdom of Ordinary Time: Poems, by Marie Howe

Ours, by Cole Swensen

Rare High Meadow of Which I Might Dream, by Connie Voisine

Science & Technology

What the Nose Knows: The Science of Scent in Everyday Life, by Avery Gilbert

Only a Theory: Evolution and the Battle for America’s Soul, by Kenneth R. Miller

Worlds Before Adam: The Reconstruction of Geohistory in the Age of Reform, by Martin J.S. Rudwick

The Black Hole War: My Battle with Stephen Hawking to Make the World Safe for Quantum Mechanics, by Leonard Susskind

Microcosm: E. coli and the New Science of Life, by Carl Zimmer

Young Adult Literature

The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary, by Candace Fleming

The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman

Dark Dude, by Oscar Hijuelos

Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell

Nation, by Terry Pratchett

Comments

comments

Posted in: Book Awards
Tags:
cjones@ala.org'

About the Author:

Post a Comment